site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Paraneetroplus argentea
23 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Vieja synspila


Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Paraneetroplus argentea, Vieja argentea
Common Name: Silver cichlid, White cichlid
Size: Up to 11" (27 cm)
Habitat: Central America: Atlantic slope, in the Usumacinta River drainage in Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (75 gallon for pair)
Diet: Omnivorous, Relishes plant material, but will eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.
Behavior: Moderately aggressive.
Water: Temperature: 78°F to 86°F (26°-30° C), 7.0 to 8.0, Hardness: Medium hard (dH 1.0 - 15.0).
Care: Easy.
Communities: Ok with other large cental American fish, no small fish.
Suitability: Only if you will meet its' needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.