site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Apistogramma bitaeniata
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Apistogramma bitaeniata

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Apistogramma bitaeniata
Common Name: Banded Dwarf Cichlid, Two-Stripe Apisto
Size: Adult Male: 1.83 inches (4.65 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin, restricted to Peruvian and adjacent Brazilian black-water river systems (collected in the lower Nanay, Mazan and Tigre in Peru, near Leticia in Columbia, and in Igarape Preto and Lago Tefe in Brazil). Occupies humic-stained waters low in mineral content. Type locality: Columbia (Amazonas), environments of Leticia.
Min Tank Size: One Male with 3 4 Females: 25 to 29 gallons (95 110 liters) or larger (The more males, the longer the tank should be to allow for individual territories.)
Min Shoal Size: Not a shoaling fish, best not to keep with other Apistogramma species. Keep singly, in pairs or small groups.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Enjoys a variety of live or frozen artemia, bloodworm, black worms, brine shrimp, marine crustaceans, mosquito larvae and tubifex as well as pelleted foods containing fish and spirulina.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 73 to 77°F (23 to 25°C), pH 5.0 to 6.0, 2-6° dH
Care: Moderate. To replicate their native environment, provide a soft, sandy substrate sprinkled with a few dried leaves (beech, oak or Ketapang almond leaves) providing cover created from roots, branches, driftwood or bogwood (caves have also been made using clay flowerpots and sections of pvc pipe.) Lighting should be soft and the aquarium should have a open-water space provided for swimming. Water may be stained the color of cola or tea either by adding peat to the filter or adding black-water concentrate.
Communities: Excellent for a species-only aquarium or as part of a peaceful community tank where tankmates might include corydoras, otos, pencilfish, rasboras, swamp guppies and small tetras. Apistogrammas are territorial and require individual ranges per mated group to help prevent aggression. For a trio of 1 male per 2 females, allow a minimum of 11 15 gallons (50 70 liters) for territory. For every 1 male per 3 4 female harem, allow a minimum of roughly 26 gallons (100 liters).
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Appears as color morphs of 'red', 'blue', 'orange', and 'yellow' depending on collection localities.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.