site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Apistogramma eunotus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Apistogramma eunotus

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Apistogramma eunotus
Common Name: Blue Cheek Dwarf Cichlid
Size: Adult Male: 2.09 inches (5.3 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin, in tributaries to the Ucayali and Amazon rivers and in the Yavarí River in Peru and the Japurá River in Brazil. Occupies black-, clear-water and white-water conditions.
Min Tank Size: Single Pair: 10 gallons (38 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Not a shoaling fish, best not to keep with other Apistogramma species. Keep singly, in pairs or small groups.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Enjoys a variety of live or frozen artemia, bloodworm, black worms, brine shrimp, marine crustaceans, mosquito larvae and tubifex as well as pelleted foods containing fish and spirulina.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 73 to 86°F (23 to 30°C), pH 7.0 to 7.5, 5-19° dH
Care: Moderate. An aquarium with soft, sandy substrate, multiple small caves, and both rooted and floating plants provides the comfort, security and dappled lighting these fish require. Branches and driftwood complete contribute tannins and create additional safe havens. Lower lighting is recommended. Well-filtered, highly-oxygenated water with a mild current may either be left clear or changed to black-water using tannins leached from bogwood/driftwood, dried leaves aquarium-safe peat or black-water concentrate.
Communities: A peaceful addition to community aquariums. Both wild-caught and captive-raised fish benefit from having small dither fish as tankmates. Tankmates might include otocinclus, pencilfish, rasboras, cardinal tetras and other passive tetras. A. eunotus may be slightly aggressive with conspecifics, particularly during breeding. A stocking ratio of one male to one female is recommended. Overall, the tank should be lightly-stocked.
Suitability: Some experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.