site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Mikrogeophagus ramirezi
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ram

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Mikrogeophagus ramirezi
Note: This is not a new species but a color varient of the common ram.
Common Name: Electric Blue Ram
Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: streams in Columbia and Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons+
Diet: Carnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful, timid.
Water: Temperature: 80°F to 86°F (27°-30° C), pH range: 5.0 6.5; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Medium, requires high quality water conditions.
Communities: Very timid, should be kept by themselves.
Suitability: Not for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.