site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras acrensis
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras acrensis

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras acrensis
Common Name: Acre Corydoras
Size: Up to 2.2 in. (5.6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Juruá River basin.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (24") or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 6 or more.
Diet: Mostly omnivorous, will eat leftover flake/pellet food. Gladly accepts algae wafers and/or bottom feeder pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature of 70 to 75.8°F (21 to 24°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-21° dH
Care: Moderate, needs sand or a smooth, rounded substrate as sharp edges can cause damage to barbels.
Communities: Excellent bottom dweller for community aquariums. Ideal tank mates would be smaller, peaceful fish (i.e. tetras, rasboras, livebearers)
Suitability: Some experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.