site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras atropersonatus
16 visitors viewing stats



Corydoras atropersonatus


Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras atropersonatus
Common Name: Fairy Catfish
Size: Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Ecuador: East Pastaza state, Rio Tigre system & Peru: Loreto State, Rio Nanay.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms.
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature of 70 to 75.8°F (21 to 24°C), pH 5.6 to 7.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate to advanced. Water must be clean and well filtered.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.