site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras boesemani
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras boesemani

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras boesemani
Common Name: Boeseman's Catfish
Size: Adult: Up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Coastal rivers in the Upper Suriname River system.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75.7 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Shoal of 6 in 20 gallons (75.7 liters)
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys live and frozen bloodworm, daphnia, grindal worm, tubifex and white worm as well as sinking tablets, granules and flake foods.
Behavior: Very peaceful and most gregarious as part of a shoal.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 25°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH.
Care: A sandy or muddy substrate covered with some leaf litter and best replicates it's native environment. Rockwork caves, arching driftwood or branches that dip into the water provide indigenous forms of cover.
Communities: Excellent for peaceful communities of small to medium-sized fish including cyprinids, danios, rasboras and tetras.
Suitability: Experienced fish-keepers only
Note: Among the rarest of the Corydoras, this fish has been collected and captively bred on only a few occasions.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.