site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras bondi
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras bondi

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras bondi
Common Name: Blackstripe corydoras or Bond's catfish
Size: Adult Male: Up to 1.85 inches (4.7 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Yuruari River in Venezuela, Corantijn and Rupununi River basins: Guyana, Suriname and Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons (60 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: C. bondi thrives when fed a varied diet of live or frozen bloodworm, daphnia, grindal worm, tubifex and white worm complimented with algae tablets and tablets, granules and flakes designed for catfish and bottom feeders.
Behavior: Very peaceful, lively and outgoing.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate. This diminutive fish does best with a soft, sandy substrate planted with taller plants (with floating plants to dapple the light.) Hiding places in plants or created with driftwood or rock work increase feelings of security. Water and substrate should be fastidiously clean and water should be high in dissolved oxygen to help replicate a riverine environment.
Communities: Ideal for peaceful communities. Excellent tankmates include: anabantoids, cardinal tetras, small characins, cyprinids, dwarf cichlids, danios, guppies, mollies, platys, swords, otos and other small catfish. C. bondi does best as part of a shoal of at least 6, kept in a ratio of 1 male to 1 female.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: C. bondi has an estimated lifespan of 3 5 years.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.