site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras brevirostris
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras brevirostris

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras brevirostris
Common Name: Spotted Cory
Size: Adult Male: Up to 1.97 inches (5.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Orinoco River basin, Venezuela and coastal drainages in Suriname, including the Saramacca and Coratijn river systems.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons (60 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Benefits from a varied diet of live and frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, grindal worm, tubifex and white worm complimented with algae tablets and catfish pellets and tablets and granules designed for bottom feeding catfish.
Behavior: Very peaceful, gentle and highly sociable. A bit boisterous in a shoal, but harmless.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 75°F (20 to 246°C), pH 6 to 7.8, 2-12° dH
Care: Easy to Moderate. Replicating a riverine environment is easy: start with a substrate of either soft, fine sand or small, rounded gravel and provide shelter in the form of arching driftwood, branches, roots, rock work, caves and tall plants densely planted around the tank's periphery. The more secure C. brevirostris feels, the more outgoing and active it is. There should be a fairly large area of open water for swimming and floating plants can be added to dapple low light from above. As Corydoras spend much of their time sifting through the substrate, keeping the substrate very clean is essential to maintaining the health of their delicate barbels. Appreciates well-filtered, well-oxygenated water with a mild current.
Communities: Excellent for both species-only and peaceful community tanks. C. brevirostris is most confident as part of a shoal of at least 6, keeping a ratio of 1 male to 1 female. Ideal for dwarf cichlid communities as well as communities that include: anabantoids, danios, livebearers, otos and other small catfish and small tetras.
Suitability: Good for all – Some experience required.
Note: The species name of this stunning and rare fish, “brevirostris” means small snout or muzzle in Latin.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.