site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras concolor
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras concolor

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras concolor
Common Name: Slate Cory, Concolor Cory
Size: Adult male: 2.13 inches (5.4 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Orinoco River Basin, Venezuela. Occurs in tivers, tributaries and creeks, including Las Mangas, a tributary of the Rio Parguaza in Western Bolivar.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (113 liters) or larger
Min Shoal Size: Shoal of 4-6
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys a variety of live or frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia and tubifex along with algae tablets and quality flake food. Feed whiteworm as a treat only.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79.8°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH. Water should be kept very clean and well oxygenated.
Care: Moderate. Provide a soft sand or small gravel substrate, dim lighting and areas of open water for quick bursts of swimming.
Communities: Very peaceful community dweller, especially with smaller fish such as characins, rasboras and tetras. Due to their long fins, avoid fin-nippers such as barbs. Keep the ratio of 1 male to 1 female.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.