site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras cruziensis
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras cruziensis

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras cruziensis
Common Name: Santa Cruz Cory, C012,
Size: Adult Male: 1.69 inches (4.3 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Madeira River basin in Bolivia.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons (60 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys live or frozen bloodworms, glass worms and white worms as well as algae wafers and sinking catfish pellets. In nature it feeds on worms, benthic crustaceans, insects and plant larvae, so brine shrimp, daphnia and grindal worms might also be options.
Behavior: Very docile
Water: Temperature of 72 to 80°F (22.5 25.5°C), pH 6 to 7.2, 2-12° dH
Care: Moderate. A substrate of fine, smooth-grained sand is essential for protecting delicate barbels. Keep it very clean to ensure any injury doesn't become infected. A comfortable tank might include rocks, driftwood and densely planted spaces and floating plants for cover.
Communities: Peaceful and a little timid, best kept with calm, non-aggressive, similarly-sized fish such as anabantoids, small characins, small cyprinids, danios, rasboras and small tetras. Most confident within a shoal of 4 6 conspecifics, kept at a 1 male to 1 female ratio.
Suitability: Good for all.
Note: Named for the Bolivian Departamento de Santa Cruz, this uncommon Cory has an estimated lifespan of 3 5 years.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.