site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras diphyes
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras diphyes

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras diphyes
Common Name: Diphyes Cory
Size: Adult male: Up to 1.78 inches (4.5 cm).
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Tributaries of the Rio Monday and Rio Acaray, and right bank tributaries of Rio Parana, Paraguay.
Min Tank Size: Shoal of 3 6: 15 gallons (56.78 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Shoal of 6. Due to this fish's rarity, a shoal of 6 may not be possible. In which case a shoal of the greatest number of fish available is recommended.
Diet: OMNIVORE: njoys a varied diet of live or frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, grindal worm, tubifex and white worm as well as flakes, granules and sinking tablets.
Behavior: Very peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 64 to 72°F (18 to 22°C), pH 6 to 7.0, 2-13° dH. Water should be very clean and high in dissolved oxygen.
Care: Moderate. This Corydora prefers cooler than normal tropical conditions (something that needs to be kept in mind regarding both plants and tankmates.) A planted tank with floating plants, driftwood and a sandy substrate helps replicate their native environment.
Communities: Non-competitive tankmates such as small characins, cyprinids, danios and small catfish would comprise a peaceful community. A ratio of one male to one female C. diphyes is recommended.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: The Otocinclus mimulus mimicks the appearance of C. diphyes, a strategy believed to help evade a shared predator, possibly the cichlid Crenicichla lepidota. What makes this so unusual is that the two fish live in different microhabitats.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.