site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras ephippifer
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras ephippifer

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras ephippifer
Common Name: Saddle corydoras
Size: Adult Male: 1.93 inches (4.9 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amapa, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys live and frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, grindal worm and tubifex as well as algae wafers and sinking catfish pellets.
Behavior: Very peaceful
Water: Temperature of 72 to 77°F (22 to 25°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Easy. Prefers sand or small, rounded substrate to protect their sensitive barbels. Planting densely, providing rocky caves and driftwood all provide cover. Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: A very docile community fish. Excellent in a non-competitive tank with other peaceful fish such as small characins, cyprinids, rasboras, tetras and small catfish such as otos. Corydoras prefer to have the company of a few of their own to shoal with. Keeping a minimum of at least 3 4 will give them increases their confidence, ensuring that they'll swim out in the open more where they can be enjoyed. Best kept in a ratio of 1 male to 1 female.
Suitability: Moderate
Note: Surprisingly, these peaceful fish come armed with sharp barbs beneath their eyes, one in their adipose fin and another just anterior of their dorsal fin.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.