site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras gomezi
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras gomezi

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras gomezi
Common Name: Gomez's Corydoras, Gomez Cory
Size: Adult Male: 1.46 inches (3.7 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin near the border of Colombia and Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons (60 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys a variety of foods including live or frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, grindal worm, tubifex and white worm. Compliment with algae wafers, quality flake food and sinking catfish pellets.
Behavior: Very friendly and peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate. Replicating a riverine environment can be as easy as providing a soft, smooth substrate of either sand or small, rounded gravel, planting densely around the periphery while leaving open areas for swimming centrally and adding driftwood, caves or rock work. Floating plants dapple the light and a powerhead could be used to create a gentle current. Water should have a moderate current and high in dissolved oxygen.
Communities: This peaceful fish has the potential to be an excellent tankmate to several species, including anabantoids, small characins, small cyprinids, danios, dwarf cichlids, rasboras, small tetras as well as other peaceful catfish, such as otos, plecos and other non-territorial Corydoras. More confident as part of a shoal of 4 6, a ratio of 1 male to 1 female is recommended.
Suitability: Good for all.
Note: Corydoras have very mobile eyes, giving them appearance of winking as they shift their eyes to view the surrounding substrate. C. gomezi is named in honor of Dr. Juan A. Gomez.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.