site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras imitator
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras imitator

 

Very similar to other corydoras from this area, particularly Adolphoi, from which it is distinguished by its longer snout and generally larger size
Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras imitator
Common Name: Imitator Cory
Note: Very similar to other corydoras from this area, particularly Adolphoi, from which it is distinguished by its longer snout and generally larger size.
Size: Up to 3 inches (6cm - 7cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Negro in Northwest Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (114 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 6 in a 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 81°F (22 to 27°C), pH 6.4 to 7.7, 2-25° dH
Care: Can be kept by beginners if water conditions are kept very clean. They are best with a finer, smooth substrate, such as sand, that will not damage their barbels.
Communities: Like all corydoras, corydoras solox will do well with other peaceful species like otos, rasboras, or tetras.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.