site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras incolicana
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras incolicana

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras incolicana
Common Name: C001
Size: Adult up to 2.05 inches (5.2 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil: Upper Rio Negro basin.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys a variety of foods including fresh or frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, chopped earthworm, grindal worm and tubifex. Also, algae wafers and sinking catfish foods.
Behavior: Very friendly and peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate. Success relies on two aspects: a very soft substrate, such as sand or small, rounded gravel and providing adequate cover in the forms of bogwood/driftwood, rock work, caves and both tall and floating plants. A small powerhead or circulation pump would help replicate a river's current. The substrate needs to be kept very clean as this fish regularly buries it's snout into the substrate seeking crumbs of food. Well-filtered water with a moderate current helps the water take in more oxygen, helping to replicate a riverine environment.
Communities: A peaceful and curious fish for peaceful non-aggressive, non-competitive tanks. Tankmates could include: cyprinids, rasboras, livebearers, small catfish such as otos and tetras. This species also does very well as part of a species-only aquarium. Being part of a shoal of 4 or more makes this feel secure and brings out it's character. A one male to one female stocking is encouraged.
Suitability: Good for all.
Note: Named in honor of the Rio Icana where this species' holotype was found.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.