site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras leopardus
11 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras leopardus

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras leopardus
Common Name: Leopard Cory
Size: AAdult male: 3 inches (7.62 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Western Amazon River basin including the Upper Amazon region of Brazil through Peru occupying rivers, streams and tributaries.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallons (151 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 4-6
Diet: OOMNIVORE: Enjoys a varied diet of live or frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, grindal worm and tubifex in addition to sinking algae tablets, catfish pellets, granules and flakes.
Behavior: A very peaceful bottom-dweller. Explores the middle to bottom of the tank, busily sifting the substrate for food.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 77.8°F (20 to 25°C), pH 6 to 7.2, 2-12° dH
Care: Moderate. Provide a substrate of either sand or small gravel to protect this fish's sensitive barbels. Water changes/cleanings should be frequent as Corydoras are sensitive to poor water quality.
Communities: Ideal community fish. Best kept with other peaceful fish of similar size, including anabantoids, small characins, dwarf cichlids, cyprinids and other peaceful catfish. Does best in a group of at least 3 to 6 of it's own kind kept in a 2 males to 3 females ratio.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.