site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras longipinnis
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras longipinnis

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras longipinnis
Common Name: CW003
Size: Adult male: 2.4 inches (6.1 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Dulce, Argentina.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons (208 liters) or larger
Min Shoal Size: Shoal of 4-6
Diet: OMNIVORE: For well-conditioned fish, provide a diet rich in live and frozen foods such as bloodworms, brine shrimp, daphnia, grindal worm, tubifex and white worms balanced with algae tablets, catfish pellets, granules and flakes.
Behavior: Very peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 63 to 72.8°F (17 to 22°C), pH 7.0 to 7.5, 6-10° dH
Care: Moderate. Due to it's long dorsal and pectoral fins and the odontodes* along it's abdomen, keep the water pristine and a bit more open that usual and free of rough or potentially sharp surfaces. Odontodes: (dermal teeth) Bristly, highly-modified teeth of various sizes found on external surfaces and internal openings of animals (such as on cheeks, fins, scales and abdomens in fish.) On C. longipinnis, the abdominal odontodes are believed to give them better traction of substrate.
Communities: VIdeal community fish, does well with other small, peaceful fish including characins, small cichlids and other catfish. Thrives in a group of at least 3 4 of it's own kind in a ratio of 2 males per 3 females.
Suitability: Some experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.