site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras loretoensis
15 visitors viewing stats



Corydoras loretoensis


Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras loretoensis
Common Name: Loreto Cory
Size: Up to 2.2 inches (8 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Amazon River basin.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms.
Behavior: Peaceful, should be kept in school of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 82.8°F (24 to 28°C), pH 5.6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate to advanced. Water must be clean and well filtered.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Has a more elongated dorsal fin than most corydoras.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.