site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras melini
8 visitors viewing stats



Corydoras melini


Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras melini
Common Name: False bandit cory
Size: Up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Negro and Meta River basins.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (24" )or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 6 or more.
Diet: Mostly omnivorous, will eat leftover flake/pellet food. gladly accepts algae wafers and/or bottom feeder pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful. Donít keep it with large or aggressive tankmates.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79.8°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 7.5, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate, needs sand or a smooth, rounded substrate as sharp edges can cause damage to barbels.
Communities: Excellent bottom dweller for community aquariums. ideal tank mates would be smaller, peaceful fish (i.e. tetras, rasboras, livebearers).
Suitability: Some experience required.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish




Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.