site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras napoensis
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras napoensis

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras napoensis
Common Name: Napo Corydoras
Size: Adult Male: Up to 1.65 inches (4.2cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Napo and Rio Aguarico in the Western Amazon River basin in Ecuador: Rio Nanay in Loreto, Peru: Rio Atacuari and Rio Amazonas, Colombia.
Min Tank Size: Shoal of 6: 15 gallons (56.78 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Shoal of 6.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Feeds well on live or frozen bloodworm, brineshrimp, daphnia, tubifex, flakes and sinking tablets.
Behavior: Very peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79.8°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 7.4, 2-25° dH. Water should be very clean and high in dissolved oxygen.
Care: Moderate. A smooth, rounded sandy or small-sized gravel substrate is preferred. The substrate should be kept meticulously clean to prevent damage or infection to C. napoensis' delicate barbels. Enjoys periods of rest varied by bursts of fast swimming. A tank that provides shelter or plants around the edges while leaving large areas of open water for swimming would be excellent.
Communities: Ideal for peaceful communities, esp. where smaller species are desired. Anabantoids, small characins, cyprinids, dwarf cichlids, tetras and other peaceful catfish. A one male to one female ratio for C. napoensis is recommended.
Suitability: Good for all.
Note: The similar-looking C. napoensis and C. elegans exist sympatrically, leading to them being easily confused in shipments. C. napoensis males cam be differentiated by the dark marking on the top of their dorsal fins.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.