site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras narcissus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras narcissus

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras narcissus
Common Name: Long nosed Arched Cory
Size: Adult male: 2.6 inches (6.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil: Puris River basin in the middle Amazon River basin.
Min Tank Size: Allow a tank floor of at least 48 in. x 12 in. (or 576 sq. in./1463 cm.) for a shoal of 6 fish.
Min Shoal Size: 4-6: 55 gallons (209 liters) or larger
Diet: OMINIVORE: Enjoys live or frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, chopped mussels, tubifex, sinking catfish pellets and algae tablets.
Behavior: A peaceful bottom-dweller that appreciates a larger range.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79.8°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate. A smooth substrate of sand or small gravel best protects this fish's longer snout and barbels. Provide shelters for cover, dim lighting and access to the water's surface as Corydoras regularly dart to the surface to breathe air.
Communities: Excellent for peaceful, non-competitive communities of anabantoids, small characins, cyprinids, smaller cichlids and other peaceful catfish. Rival adult males quarrel and may bully each other to death in aquariums that are too small. Best kept in groups of 3 or more in a 2 males to 3 females ratio.
Suitability: Some experience required

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.