site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras orcesi
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras orcesi

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras orcesi
Common Name: Johanna Cory
Size: Adult male: Up to 2.8 inches (7 cm).
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Amazon, Rio Conambo near the villiage of Onambo, Pastaza, Ecuador.
Min Tank Size: Shoal of 6: 40 gallons (151 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Shoal of 6.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys live or frozen bloodworm, vitamin-enriched brineshrimmp, daphnia, frindal worm, tubifex, white mosquito larvae as well as flakes, granules, sinking tablets and sinking catfish pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful and active both with tankmates, especially as part of a shoal.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 5.5 to 7.0, 2- 15° dH. Water should be very clean and high in dissolved oxygen.
Care: Moderate. Due to C. orcesi's habit of digging it's long snout and delicate barbels into substrate, soft sand would be the optimal substrate. Also, the substrate should be extremely clean as to avoid damage or infection to it's snout and barbels. Shade from broad-leaved plants, rock shelters and driftwood complete the environment. Frequent water changes are essential as these fish are very sensitive to elevations in nitrates.
Communities: Peaceful, non-competitive tankmates include: anabantoids, small characins, cyprinids, dwarf cichlids, danios, livebearers, small tetras and other small catfish.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Corydoras orcesi was raised to a species level in 2001, however Fishbase and Catalog of Fishes still consider Corydoras orcesi synonymous with Corydoras pastazensis.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.