site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras ortegai
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras ortegai

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras ortegai
Common Name: Loreto Panda Cory
Size: Up to 1.6 inches (4.1 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Putumayo basin in Peru.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 7.2, 1-12° dH
Care: Moderate to advanced. Water must be clean and well filtered.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Discovered in 2007. Little information on keeping this fish in aquaria. Scientific article first describing this fish is available at Neotropical Ichthyology

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.