site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras osteocarus
26 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras osteocarus

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras osteocarus
Common Name: C060
Size: Adult Male: 1.8 inches (4.6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Orinoco river basin and coastal rivers in Suriname. May also extend into Columbia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys live or frozen bloodworms, glass worms and white worms as well as algae wafers and sinking catfish pellets. In nature it feeds on worms, benthic crustaceans, insects and plant larvae, so brine shrimp, daphnia and grindal worms might also be options.
Behavior: Very peaceful
Water: Temperature of 70 to 77°F (21 to 25°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Easy. For a substrate choose either a soft sand or a rounded, small-grained gravel to protect it's sensitive barbels. Caves, driftwood, tall or floating plants all provide excellent cover and comfort. A moderate current is appreciated.
Communities: A peaceful and gregarious fish for peaceful community tanks. Tankmates could include: cyprinids, rasboras, livebearers, small catfish such as otos and tetras.
Suitability: Good for all.
Note: Corydoras: From the Greek—kory, helmet; doras, skin. Osteocarus: From the Greek—osteon, bone; kara, head.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.