site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras ourastigma
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras ourastigma

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras ourastigma
Common Name: Long nosed smudge spot Cory
Size: Up to 2.6 inches (6.6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Iquiri at road from R. Branco village to Abuna, Rio Purus system, Acre, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 24 inches, 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Should be kept in shoal of 6 or more.
Diet: Mostly omnivorous, will eat leftover flake/pellet food. Gladly accepts algae wafers and/or bottom feeder pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 79°F (24 to 26°C), pH 6 to 7.5, DH: 2-25, GH:11, KH: 4
Care: Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Excellent bottom dweller for community aquariums. ideal tank mates would be smaller, peaceful fish (i.e. tetras, rasboras, livebearers)
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Needs sand or a smooth, rounded substrate as sharp edges can cause damage to barbels.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.