site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras pinheiroi
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras pinheiroi

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras pinheiroi
Common Name: C025
Size: Adult Male: 2.24 inches (5.7 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Western Amazon River basin in Rondonia, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys a variety of foods including live and frozen bloodworms, brine shrimp, daphnia, tubifex and white worm. Compliment with algae wafers and sinking foods for catfish.
Behavior: Very peaceful
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Easy. Fine sand or small-grained, rounded substrate help protect this fish's sensory barbels. Rock shelters, driftwood and both tall and floating plants provide cover and calm. Water should be high in dissolved oxygen with surface turbulence and moderate current. Substrate should be kept fastidiously clean.
Communities: A very docile and energetic fish that's ideal for noncompetitive, peaceful community tanks. Tankmates should be like-sized and similar in temperament, which may include anabantoids, small characins, cyprinids, dwarf cichlids, livebearers and other small, peaceful catfish. C. pinheiroi prefers to be part of a shoal of 6 or more fish.
Suitability: Good for all.
Note: Corydoras pinheiroi have a lifespan of 3 5 years.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.