site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras polystictus
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras polystictus

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras polystictus
Common Name: Many-Spotted Cory, None
Size: Adult Male: Up to 1.38 inches (3.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Paraguay River basin, Mato Grosso, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons (60 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys a varied diet of live and frozen bloodworm, blackworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, grindal worm, tubifex and white worm complimented with algae tablets and catfish pellets and tablets and granules designed for bottom feeding catfish.
Behavior: Very peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 82°F (22 to 28°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate to Easy. To replicate an Amazon biotope, begin by adding a substrate soft river sand. A few dried leaves can be scattered on the surface of the substrate to help create mildly tanic water. Add pieces of driftwood, dried branches stripped of bark or roots for cover. Plants can be added around the sides of the tank and the center of the tank left open for swimming. Dim lighting is preferred. Water should be extremely clean, well-oxygenated and have a mild current.
Communities: Extremely gentle, peaceful fish that do well as part of a species-only or a community tank. Best kept as part of a shoal of 6 or more, with a ratio of 2 males to 3 females. Excellent community tankmates include: anabantoids, cardinal tetras, small characins, cyprinids, dwarf cichlids, danios, guppies, mollies, platys, swords, otos, small plecos and other small catfish. Indigenously, the characin Astyanax bimaculatus (Twospot axtyanax) follows C. polystictus to eat the algae, crustaceans, insects and plant matter exposed by this catfish's substrate sifting.
Suitability: Good for all – Some experience required.
Note: olystictus: Gk. “Poly” meaning “many” and “stictus” meaning spotted. The estimated lifespan for C. polystictus is 2 – 5 years.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.