site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras schultzei
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras schultzei
Normal form

Black form

 

 

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras schultzei
Common Name: Gold Flash Cory, Black Cory.
Size: Up to 2.75 inches (7 cm).
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Colombia and Trinidad to La Plata River basin east of the Andes.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms..
Behavior: Very peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 69 to 81°F (21 to 27°C), pH 6 to 8.0 5-19° dH.
Care: Moderate to advanced. Water must be clean and well filtered.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Generally considered to be a synonym for Aeneas. Very common in hobby. Some have been line bred to produce a black version.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.