site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras semiaquilus
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras semiaquilus

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras semiaquilus
Common Name: Peru Black Cory
Size: Up to 2.7 inches (7.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Western Amazon River basin in both Brazil and Peru.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6.0 to 7.6, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate to advanced. Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Has a relatively long snout.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.