site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras similis
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras similis

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras similis
Common Name: Smudge Spot Cory
Size: Up to 2.4 inches. (6.1 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Trib. of Rio Madeira, vicinity of Ariqumes, Rondonia, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (24") or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 6 or more
Diet: Mostly omnivorous, will eat leftover flake/pellet food. gladly accepts algae wafers and/or bottom feeder pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 70 to 81.8°F (21 to 27°C), pH 6 to 7.5, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate, needs sand or a smooth, rounded substrate as sharp edges can cause damage to barbels.
Communities: Excellent bottom dweller for community aquariums. ideal tank mates would be smaller, peaceful fish (i.e. tetras, rasboras, livebearers).
Suitability: Some experience required.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.