site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras simulatus
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras simulatus

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras simulatus
Common Name: Olga Cory, Masquerade Corydoras
Size: Adult Male: 1.93 - 2.8 inches (4.9 - 7 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Ocoa, Upper Meta River, Colombia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75.7 liters) or larger
Min Shoal Size: Shoal of 6 in a 20 gallon (75.7 liters)
Diet: OMNIVORE: To replicate their natural diet, balance live or frozen bloodworms, brine shrimp, daphnia and tubifex worms with algae tablets, catfish pellets and commercial flake and granular foods.
Behavior: Peaceful and outgoing.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 77.8°F (20 to 25°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH. Prefers very clean water, high in dissolved oxygen that also has a current.
Care: This fish needs a smooth substrate of either sand or small, rounded gravel to help protect its barbels from damage or infection. Also, these slow, nocturnal feeders cannot compete with boisterous fish for food. Ensure that tankmates have eaten first then allow these fish have at least 30 minutes to eat their food.
Communities: A peaceful fish for non-competitive tanks. Suggested tankmates include small characins, cyprinids, rasboras, tetras and small catfish such as otos. May get a bit rowdy with other C. simulatus during mating season. Best if maintained at a 1 male to 1 female ratio.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: One of only four species to possess a third pair of very small rictal barbels at the corners of its mouth (the others being C. amapensis, C. otocirrhus and C. septentrionalis.)

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.