site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras spectabilis
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras spectabilis

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras spectabilis
Common Name: Millennium Cory
Size: Adult Male: Up to 2 inches (5.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Guapore River Basin, Brazil. Type Locality: Upper Rio Guapore, Vila Bela, Malto Grosso, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (76 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Thrives best on a varied diet consisting of live or frozen bloodworms, blackworms, brine shrimp, daphnia, chopped earthworms, grindal worms, tubifex and white worm. Compliment with algae tablets as well as tablets, granules, pellets for catfish and other bottom-dwellers. High-quality flake food may even be accepted.
Behavior: Very docile.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 77°F (20 to 25°C), pH 6.0 to 7.6, 0-11° dH
Care: Easy to Moderate. A riverine environment can be reproduced by choosing a substrate of either soft river sand or very small, well-rounded gravel, onto which a few dried leaves can be scattered. Add pieces of driftwood, dried branches stripped of bark or roots for cover. Rock work and caves provides additional cover. Plant densely around the sides of the tank, leaving the center expanse open for swimming. Dim lighting is preferred. Water should be extremely clean, very clear, well-oxygenated and have a mild current.
Communities: A very peaceful fish ideal for either species-only or non-aggressive community aquariums. Most confident in a shoal of at least 6, C. spectabilis should be kept in a ratio of 1 male to 1 female. Gentle tankmates include: anabantoids, cardinal tetras, small characins, cyprinids, dwarf cichlids, danios, guppies, mollies, platys, rasboras, swords, conspecifics, otos, small plecos and other small catfish.
Suitability: Good for all Some experience required.
Note: Discovered in late 1999, the Millennium Cory gets it's name from being the first catfish species to be described in a journal in the year 2000. Commonly confused with Brochis, Scleromystax and Aspidoras, C. spectabilus has a lifespan of approximately 3 – 5 years.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.