site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras spilurus
28 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras spilurus

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras spilurus
Common Name: Pinkthroat corydoras
Size: Up to 2.7" (6.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Iponcin Creek, Approuague River, French Guiana. Pinkthroat Corydoras are found in the upper reaches of these rivers where there are sandy bottoms and strong currents.
Min Tank Size: 130 gallons (114 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 10 in a 30 gallon. Pinkthroat corydoras are found in large schools so a larger number than usual for corydoras is recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: They are best with a finer, smooth substrate, such as sand, that will not damage their barbels. Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Like all corydoras, pinkthroat corydoras will do well with other peaceful species like otos, rasboras, or tetras.
Suitability: Can be kept by beginners if water conditions are kept very clean.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.