site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras treitlii
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras treitlii

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras treitlii
Common Name: Longsnout Corydoras, Pigsnout Corydora
Size: Up to 2.8" (7.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Northeastern Brazil, in coastal drainages Rio Parnaiba of Maranhao and Piaui.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (114 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 6 in a 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 71 to 77°F (22 to 25°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: The longsnout cory likes to dig into the substrate searching for food, perhaps more than some other corys. so please ensure that a smooth, fine substrate is provided. Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Like all corydoras, pinkthroat corydoras will do well with other peaceful species like otos, rasboras, or tetras.
Suitability: Can be kept by beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.