site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Catfish > Corydoras venezuelanus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Corydoras venezuelanus

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species: Corydoras venezuelanus
Common Name: Venezuela's Cory
Size: Up to 2.2 inches (55 mm).
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Streams and rivers of Rio Tuy and Lake Valencia drainages in Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms.
Behavior: Very peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 66 to 77°F (21 to 27°C), pH 6 to 8.0 5-20° dH.
Care: Moderate to advanced. Water must be clean and well filtered.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Another Corydoras considered by some to be a synonym for Aeneas. Some specimens are black.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.