site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Puntius tetrazona
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tiger Barb

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Puntius tetrazona
Common Name: Tiger Barb, Sumatra barb, Green tige barb, Albino tiger barb , Black tiger barb
Note: There are different color variations that have been produced through selective breeding. They are all the same species and have the same requirements.
Size: Up to 2 inches (6cm)
Habitat: S.E.ASIA: Streams and rivers of Sumatra, Indonesia, and Borneo.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons for a small school. Much larger in a community setting.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 68 to 78°F (18 25°C) pH range: 6.5 7.5; dH range: 3 - 10.
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Note: Known as a notorious fin nipper if they are kept in groups in a large aquarium it helps keep this activity down. They are usually too busy among themselves to bother any other fish. It is best to avoid tankmates like angels, bettas and other fish with long flowing fins.
Communities: Good, keep in groups to avoid fin nipping.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and think you can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.