site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Tanichthys albonubes
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

White Cloud Minnow

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Tanichthys albonubes
Common Name: White Cloud Mountain Minnow
Size: 2 in (5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Southeastern China, in the Canton and Hong Kong regions of the White Cloud Mountains.
Min Tank Size: 24" or 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, freeze-dried bloodworms, tubifex worms, will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Schooling fish, 6+ of same species preferred for comfort of fish.
Water: PH: 6.0 to 8.0, Temperature 61° to 72°F (18 to 22°C), dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Provide a gentle current, best in temperatures under 77°F (24°C) Widely adaptable fish, can tolerate poorer water conditions if necessary, an ideal fish for cycling a tank with fish.
Communities: Perfect with any other peaceful community fish, preferably ones that can tolerate colder water.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.