site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Epalzeorhynchus (Crossocheilus) siamensis
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Siamese Flying Fox

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Crossocheilus siamensis
Common Name: Siamese algae-eater, SAE, Siamese Flying Fox, Lady's Fingernail Fish, Selimang Siam in Malaysia
Size: Up to 5 in (14 cm)
Habitat: S.E. ASIA: Streams in Thailand and Malaysia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Mainly Herbivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Note: Perhaps the best algae eater for the home aquarium. They have been known to clear and aquarium of algae in a matter of days. If there is no algae present supplement their diet with some sort of algae wafer or disc.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 70 to 84°F (21 29°C) pH range: 6.2 8.0; dH range: 5 - 20.
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent. Keep with similar sized active fish.
Suitability: Excellent.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.