site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Barbus ablabes
16 visitors viewing stats



Barbus ablabes


Family: Cyprinidae
Species: Barbus ablabes
Common Name: Ablabes Barb
Size: Up to 3.75" (9.6cm)
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for a school of six.
Habitat: Africa: Guinea to Nigeria.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, live food, sinking pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful when in a school.
Water: Temperature 68°F to 79°F (20-26°C), pH: 5.5 to 7.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 2.0 - 12.0
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good with fish of similar size. Like most barbs they may nip if not in a school.
Suitability: OK for those who can meet their needs.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.