site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Barbus candens
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Barbus candens
This photo was originally taken by swordw's and the original photo can be found here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/swordw/2244104112/in/set-72157604418708796/

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Barbus candens
Common Name: Redfin Butterfly Barb.
Size: Up to 1.25 in (2.6 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Middle and upper Congo River basin.
Min Tank Size: 20" or 10 gallons for a small school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, freeze-dried bloodworms, tubifex worms, will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Schooling fish, 6+ of same species preferred for comfort of fish. Males will form a pecking order so a sufficent size aquarium is needed for larger numbers.
Water: PH: 5.0 to 6.0, Temperature 68° to 79°F (20 to 26°C), dH range: 1 - 5
Care: Provide a gentle current, best in temperatures under 75°F (24°C) Widely adaptable fish, does best in soft water.
Communities: Due to their shy nature they are best in a species tank. They would be OK with other small fish that will not out compete them for food.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.