site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Boraras maculatus
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Dwarf Rasbora

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Boraras maculatus
Common Name: Dwarf Rasbora, Spotted Rasbora, Pygmy Rasbora.
Size: Up to 1 inch (2.54cm) Typically 3/4 (1.9cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Forest streams of the Malay Peninsula and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful and active.
Water: Temperature 74 to 80°F (23 27°C) pH range: 5.0 6.0; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Easy
Communities: Good, likes to be in schools.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.