site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Boraras urophthalmoides
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Boraras urophthalmoides

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Boraras urophthalmoides
Common Name: Least Rasbora, Exclamation-Point Rasbora.
Size: Up to 1.5 inch (4cm) Typically 3/4 (1.9cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Widely distributed in Thailand and part of Cambodia and Vietnam.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food sized to fit the fish.
Behavior: Peaceful and active.
Water: Temperature 73 to 78°F (23 26°C) pH range: 6.5 7.5; dH range: 2 - 12
Care: Easy
Communities: Not the best due to its size and timid nature. Likes to be in schools.
Suitability: Moderate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.