site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Danio "frankei" rerio
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Leopard Danio

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Danio "frankei" rerio
Note: Said to have been bred in Europe, the Leopard Danio is now considered a hybrid of the Zebra danio, Danio rerio.
Common Name: Leopard Danio.
Size: Up to 2.4 inches (6cm)
Habitat: ASIA; Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Myanmar.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 66 to 77°F (19 25°C) pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.