site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Danio nigrofasciatus
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Danio nigrofasciatus

 

Stat Compiled By: This Stat was written by Bunny Oshinsky an active contributor to the site.
Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Danio nigrofasciatus
Common Name: Dwarf danio (Dwarf spotted danio)
Size: Male/unsexed: 1.46 in (3.7 cm)
Min Tank Size: 12 gallons (45.4 liters) or larger.
Habitat: Asia: Northern Myanmar. Primarily occupies rivers. Also known to occur in river drainages, roadside ditches, small streams, a few small pools and rice paddies. Occupies the bottom strata (benthopelagic.)
Diet: Omvivorous: Enjoys live and frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, daphnia, tubifex, small pellet and flake variety diets. Being tiny, non-competitive surface feeders, it may be best to use a feeding ring to contain foods during small once or twice daily feedings.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 75-85°F (24-28°C), pH - 6.5 7.0 dH -5 - 12, prefers soft-nuetral water.
Care: Medium, water quality important.
Communities: This peaceful fish excels in both species-only as well as non-aggressive community tanks. Keep in groups of 8 10 or greater, in a ratio of 2 males for every 3 females. Peaceful tankmates include corydoras, other danios, livebearers, otocinclus, rasboras and small tetras.
Suitability: Good for most.
Note: Danios are endearing dither fish, calming others and assuring them freedom from predation with the regular, whirling motion of their swimming patterns which helps coax more nervous fish out of hiding.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.