site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Danio roseus
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Purple Passion Danio

Stat Compiled By: This Stat was written by Bunny Oshinsky an active contributor to the site.
Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Danio roseus
Common Name: Purple Passion Danio, Rose Danio
Size: Male/unsexed: 1.46 in (3.7 cm)
Habitat: ASIA; Mekong basin in Thailand, Laos and Myanmar in relatively cold springs, small creeks and the Mekong main river. Occupies the bottom strata (benthopelagic.)
Min Tank Size: School of 6: 20 gallons (75.7 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous: Eagerly accepts live and frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp and daphnia as well as quality small pellet and flake variety diets.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively.
Water: Temperature 68 to 77°F (20 25°C) pH range: 6.0 7.5; dH range: 2 - 15
Care: Moderate, needs open swimming space.
Communities: This peaceful fish does well in both a species-only tank or a non-aggressive community tank. In groups of 8 10 or greater, males demonstrate brighter colors as they compete with rivals for the attention of females (keep in a ratio of 1 male to 2 females.) Peaceable companions include anabantids, barbs, catfish, livebearers and loaches.
Suitability: Good for most
Note: Danio are strong swimmers and are prone to jumping, so be sure to provide a tight-fitting lid for your aquarium.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.