site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Carassius auratus auratus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Goldfish

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Carassius auratus auratus
Common Name: Goldfish.
Size: Up to 7.75 inches (20 cm)
Note: Not a true "tropical fish " many different variations are now offered for sale, young are always seen and caution should taken before purchasing. Many are purchased and placed in unsuitable small tanks. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions and full grown size potential must be taken into account.
Habitat: ASIA: Central Asia, China, and Japan.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food. Best with Goldfish specialty food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively.
Water: Temperature 59 to 86°F (15 30°C) pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Easy, needs good filtration and cooler water.
Communities: Poor, do not mix with true tropicals, keep in a species tank.
Suitability: Good, if you can meet its' needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.