site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Jordanella floridae
24 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Jordanella floridae

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Jordanella floridae
Common Name: American Flag Fish
Size: Up to 2" (6 cm)
Min Tank Size: 24 inches.
Habitat: North America: Still and slow moving marshes, swamps, lakes, or ponds from the Gulf Coast (primarily Florida).
Diet: Omvivorous, Algae, needs vegetable matter in addition to flakes.
Behavior: Somewhat timid and shy, males can be territorial in small tank.
Water: Temperature 66-72°F (19-22°C), pH range: 6.7-8.2, hard and alkaline dH range 6-20.
Care: Easy to care for, once comfortable in their surroundings their colors really come out.
Communities: Good with other peaceful fish.
Suitability: Easy to keep and easy to breed.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.