site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Myxocyprinus asiaticus
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Freshwater Batfish

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species: Myxocyprinus asiaticus
Common Name: Freshwater Batfish, Chinese High Fin Banded Shark
Size: Up to 24 inches (60 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Min Tank Size: At least 120 gallons.
Habitat: Asia: China (Yangtze River basin).
Diet: Omvivorous, flake, live food, sinking pellets. loves bloodworms from the bottom.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 65-82°F (18-28°C), pH 6.0-7.5
Care: Intermediate, Very susceptible to high nitrates, will darken and stop eating.
Communities: Good, avoid tankmates that tend to nip.
Suitability: OK for those who can care for a large adult fish.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.