site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cyprinids > Opsarius pulchellus
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Opsarius pulchellus

Family: Cyprinidae
Species: Opsarius pulchellus
Common Name: Green-Barred Danio
Size: Up to 4.3 inches (11 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Chao Phraya and Mekong river basins.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Insectivores, but can learn to take flake, frozen, and freezed dried.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Adaptable, Temperature 73 to 82°F (22 27°C) pH range: 6.5 7.5; dH range: 2 - 16
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent, may spook slower moving species.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.